Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Hannan Associates.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS 
  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website. If you are a visitor to our website, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which is described below in Section 4. However, there may be circumstances in which you choose to give us personal information, such as in the cases set out below. In these cases, Hannan Associates may contact registrants to provide them with information about our services, publications and products, invite them to events, or for other marketing purposes.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

William E Hannan & Associates Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are Beta House, Alphagate Drive, Manchester Road, Denton, Greater Manchester, M34 3SH. For all data matters contact our data representative on [email protected] 

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name/last name/ title
  • Contact Data includes contact address/email address/ telephone numbers

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

FOR EXAMPLE,

  • You may give us your Identity and Contact by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Apply for our products or services
    • Subscribe to our publications;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Consent – Because you have consented to our use of your personal data (examples mentioned below).
  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us on the following email address: [email protected]
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

We do not pass on your data to third parties for example for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email [email protected]

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to collect and use your personal data:

  1. Email alerts

In order to sign up for email news and/or event alerts, we will ask for your email address and full name via a form online. We may also ask for other details such as job title, city, country and email preferences. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will keep your details as long as you are subscribed to provide you with your preferred email alerts, and once you unsubscribe we will keep your email address as a means to ensure we don’t contact you in the future.

  1. Job applications

Our site allows you to register your interest in working for us or applying for an advertised vacancy. The way in which information from you is collected and used in this regard is described in our Candidate Privacy Policy.

  1. Publication access

Some of our publications (brochures, whitepapers, reports, research pieces, apps) may be made available to users who sign up. This will be made clear by a form presented before you can download, be sent or view a publication. The type of information required will vary but it will include your email address and full name. We use your information for internal research and analysis purposes to help us understand who is reading our publications, and to follow up with you with relevant information where applicable. You are able to unsubscribe at any time.

  1. Surveys

We may at times conduct surveys, opinion polls or other sentiment collection methods via our Website and associated online platforms. Participants will be asked for personal information such as your email address and full name, in addition to opinions and feedback. This information will be used in the context of the survey and not for any other purposes, unless clearly stated.

  1. Event registration

On occasion, Hannan Associates may facilitate event registration via a form on our Website or associated online platforms. The personal information we collect may vary depending on the event, and we may share registrant information with third parties, but only when they are associated with the running of the event. Examples of “third parties” include hotels or venues, sponsors or co-sponsors, promoters, event organisers (including via third party websites), speakers, panellists, etc.

Information collected when you sign up via our Website and associated online platforms is protected using industry-standard encryption technology, which we require from all Website technology providers and associated platform providers.

If you register on our Website, your personal information may be stored in our contacts and marketing database (CMD) system. The data of users who have signed up will remain in our CMD system for as long as we require in order to maintain an effective relationship with you, unless you ask us to delete your information. If you wish to be excluded from our CMD system, please contact us via email: [email protected]

Please note that instances of data collection other than the ones mentioned above may have different applicable retention periods, for example our client contracts. If you wish to know about your data’s retention period, please contact us.

We may supplement the information you provide during sign up with other publically available data that is associated with the data you have provided. For example, if you provide your name and email address, we may supplement this information on our CMD with your company name.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or contacting us via email [email protected]

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of the provision of a service.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us via email: [email protected]

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Hannan Associates may disclose your personal information outside of our company in the following instances:

  • Where disclosure is necessary to fulfil your requests and involves a third party organisations with which Hannan Associates has a relationship with;
  • Where explicitly requested by you, the site visitor;
  • As a requirement by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement;
  • Where disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business;
  • Where you interact with our social media channels using a publically available feature; for example if you post something publically and tag us, we may retweet/repost or share it from the official account.

Hannan Associates may ask external service providers to assist with information technology and other administrative support services to operate our Website and associated platforms

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European economic area (EEA).

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by email: [email protected]

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and insurance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by email: [email protected]

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data representative via email: [email protected]

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Pin It on Pinterest